Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, December 27, 2006, 12:30 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum

Approve Minutes of December 13, 2006

Adoption of the Agenda

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)

1)         Marvin Pickens – Parking at 333 St. Andrew Street (continued from the December 13, 2006 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

2)         No. LF122706-01 - SDSU - Request to Designate West Community Center as a Duly Authorized Shooting Gallery

3)         Gilbert Jumping Eagle – Lakota, Ink – Request to Place Sandwich Board on Sidewalk

4)         No. LF122706-02 - Teresa Gibson – Appeal Decision of DARB for Demolition of 1309 Milwaukee Street (referred from the December 18, 2006 , City Council meeting)


5)         No. LF122706-03 - Approve Appointment of Jim White to the Beautification Committee

6)         No. LF122706-04 - Approve Appointment of Van Lindquist and Wes Storm to the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

7)         No. LF122706-05 - Approve Appointment of Bob Warax and Kale McNaboe to the Trenching Board


8)         No. LF111506-02 - Site Selection Study for the ATTA Project (continued from the November 15, 2006 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

9)         Soccer Task Force - City’s Letter of Support for Soccer Complex (continued from the November 29, 2006 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

10)      No. LF122706-06 - Acknowledge Capital Improvements Program Committee Monthly Update for December, 2006

11)      No. LF122706-07 - Approve 2006 Capital Plan for Streets, Drainage and MIP Projects for December, 2006

12)      No. LF122706-08 - Include the Rapid City Public Library Acoustic Remediation in the Government Buildings Five Year Plan, for 2008

13)      No. LF122706-09 - Approve the Parks and Recreation CIP Project Carry Forward in the Amount of $881,829.52 to 2007

14)      Approve the Request to Carry Forward Golf Maintenance Facility in the amount of $375,000; and Parks Equipment Maintenance Shop in the amount of $400,000 in the Government Buildings 5-Year Plan to 2007

15)      Approve the Request to Carry Forward the Main Fire Station Exhaust Ventilation System project in the amount of $60,000 in Government Buildings to 2007

16)      Malcom Chapman – Safe Streets Task Force - Request to Apply for Highway Safety Grant


17)      No. LF122706-10 - Approve Event Permit for Rapid City Convention & Visitors Bureau to Designate the North Side of Main Street between 5th and 8th Streets as Motorcycle Parking August 5-10, 2007


18)      No. LF122706-11 – Resolution Writing Off Uncollectable Ambulance Billing Accounts



19)      No. LF121306-14A - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5217 Regarding Supplemental Appropriation No. 7 for 2006

20)      No. LF122706-12 - Approve Revisions to City’s DOT Drug and Alcohol Policy

21)      No. LF122706-13 - Amendment to Professional Service Agreement by and Between the City of Rapid City and Occupational Health Network, Inc.




22)      Ordinance Amendments Necessary to Implement 2012 Bonding Options

23)      No. LF122706-14 - Approve Request from Ken Krzyzanowski, d/b/a Mr. Rags Ice Cream, to Renew Ice Cream Vendor’s License for 2007

24)      No. LF122706-15 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract for Private Development with MAP Rushmore, LLC

25)      No. LF122706-16 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Assignment Agreement between Bankwest and Midland Rushmore, LLC


26)      Approve the Following Licenses:

House Mover:  Geoff Hooper, Dakota Hills Housemoving

Residential Contractor:  Allan Ange, Harney Peak Construction; Dale & Cory Claymore, Claymore’s Construction; Robert Burgard, Burgard Construction; Kurt Olson, Owl Creek Enterprises; R Chris Howie, Howie Construction LLC; Steve Mousel, Mousel Construction Inc; Daene Boomsma, Boom Construction; Robert Burns, Earthorizons Inc; Wayne Johnson, Anchor Construction; Jeffrey Ogaard, Jeff’s Construction; Scott Sogge, Remodel-King Construction Inc; Mike Wieseler, Century Builders Inc; Matthew Jackson, The Timbor Tailor; Gerald Fines, Triple J Construction Corp; Al Luond, Luond Inc; Victor Mantei, V & R Construction; Dale Tipton, Energy Smart Homes Inc; Tom Klein, Tom Klein Construction; Stephen Mendel, Mendel’s Masonry & Concrete; Dave Asbridge, Highmark Builders; Dennis Barrow, Plumb Line Construction Inc; Roger Johnsen, Stanley J Johnsen Concrete; Thomas Carpenter, Carpenter Enterprises; Patrick McGough, McGough Construction; Shad Fetters, Fetters Construction; Trent & Todd Pulis, Pulis Construction; Dennis Bertalot, Bertalot Construction; Michael Lewis, Mike Lewis Construction; Wayne & David Gustafson, Gustafson Builders; Dan O’Brien, D & B Investments; Patric Traxinger, T & P Builders; Leon Wikle, Nationwide Building Services; Dan Holsworth, G J Holswroth & Son Inc; Kenneth Johnson, Johnson Remodeling; John Loerzel, Loerzel Construction; Stephen Jensen, Handyman Services; Marty Quinn, Elite Concrete & Construction; Scott Craig, Jul-Mar Development; Marvin Forkner, Forkner Contracting; Milton Genzlinger, Del’s Construction Inc; Kenneth Tipton, Mike Tipton & Sons Construction; Perry Grosz, Custom Carpentry; Richard Quinn, Lost Cabin Constructors Inc; Jeremy Olson, Olson Services; Chester Marshall, Dakota Sun; Gary Sabers , Morton Builders Inc; Keith Ginter, Ginter Construction Services; Marcy Charlton, Lifestyle Homes; Gergory Olson, Dunn Rite Construction; Wayne Block, Block Masonry Inc; Brad DeWitt , DeWitt Builders Inc; John Holdaway II, Holdaway Construction; Michael Howe, Howe Custom Construction and Remodeling; Phillip Olsen, Olsen Development Company Inc; Dennis Spencer, Spencer & Associates; Jeffrey Mehlhaff, Mehlhaff Construction Inc; Aaron Marshall, Quality Homes; Lee Keeney, Contemporary Construction; Jim Bickett, Bickett Construction Inc; Glen Kane, GlenMar Enterprises Inc; Larry Long, Heartland Pella Company; Ken Fuerst, K 1 Construction; Marcy Barber, Marcy’s LLC; Larry Olson, Larry Olson Construction Inc; Don Ritchie, Don Ritchie Construction; Terry Oyler, T O Construction; James Scull Jr, Scull Construction Services Inc; Dennis Radke, Radke Construction; Stanley Koch, Stanley E Koch Construction; Neal Schlottman, SECO Construction Inc; Gale Davis, Rushmore Companies Inc; Wayne Sartorius, W D Masonry & Concrete Inc; Scott Mueller, Mandalay Homes LLC;  Randal Ruthford, Triple R Construction; Perry Bicek, Bicek Construction; Duane Marx, Marx Construction; Chuck Darrington, United Building Centers; Randy Ross, Specilaty Installation LLC; Craig Reiner; Charles Massie, Massie Construction; Ronald Zimmerman, ZCC Inc; David Reyelts, Reyelts Construction Inc; Peter Greenwaldt, Greenwaldt Building Service; Jerry Sowards, Strait Line Builders Inc; Todd Stainbrook, Tasak Construction; and Jay Hagen, Hagen Glass, Windows, & Siding Inc.

Plumbing Apprentice:  Eric Lindquist

Gas Fitting Apprentice:  Robert Draine, William Flockhart, and Shannon Saylers

Gas Fitter:  Roland Fielder, Ronald Kramer, Lonny Ryman, Loren Ryman, and Michele Seaman

Gas Contractor:  Steve Armour, Mike’s Mobile Home Service; Chino Caekaert, A to Z Maintenance & Repair; Cody Champion, Champion Home Service & Supply Inc; Duane Lassegard; Russell Ochsner, Ochsner Sheet Metal; Ronald Ryman, D & R Service Inc; Rick Salyers, Dependable Transport; and Lee Seaman, L & M Service Specialist Inc.

Electrical Contractor:  Richard Muth, Muth Electric

Electrical Contractor/Master:  Steven Arne, Arne Electro-Tech; Jim Herron, City of Rapid City; Scott Neuhauser, Scott’s Electric; Mark Pfleger, Temperature Technology;  Dale Schmidt, Buck’s Electric; Steve Struble, Freeman’s Electric; Kevin Morris, TTG Enterprises; Tim Conrad, Conrad’s Big “C” Electric; Thomas Gagliano, Advanced Electrical Inc; Robert Haight, Wordwide Electric; Kevin Buehner, Action Electric; Donald Eisenbraun, New Systems Electric; Terry Halvorson, Solar Sound; Willard Weber, Solar Sound; and Timothy Baumgartner, Hills Electric

Electrical Journeyman:  Michael Berry, Casey Eaton, Jeremy Holzer, Robert Riggins, Jack Wenger Jr., Dana Zeigler, Jeremy Johnson, Corey Buckley, Travis Cole, Robert Enders, Troy Fode, Gerald Freeman, Randy Garness, Greg Jackson, Gerry Jensen, Michael Klug, Marty Larson, Daniel McRae, Chad Mills, Thomas O’Connor, Donald Patterson, John Schubauer, Clark Steeves, Edward Wilson, F Phillip Young, Michael Young, Wilbert Leuthold Jr., Dewayne Peters, Vic Sprenger, John Brethauer, Jeff Bergstrom, Zane Beringer, Nick Cockrell, Jeremy Coon, Casey Curtis, Michael Davis, Howard Forsythe, Clifford Gibbs, Ty Grenstiner, Scott Hall, Richard Kostelecky, Mike Medley, Jason Muller, Ryan Painter, Ed Pauly, Timothy Sandmeier, Ryan Schrempp, Mark Seifert, Ken Shafer, Clark Smith, Ryan Swanson, John Trudo, Jonathan Williams, James Adams, Darwin Jones, Rocky Metz, and Warren Weller

Electrical Master:  Bernard Hall; Jeffrey Larus; Mark Brodrick; Dan Vetsch, Muth Electric; Kenneth Koerlin, Merillat Industries

Sign Contractor:  Tim Peterson, Flat Earth Sign Company; Thomas Farrar, Rosenbaum’s Signs; George Menke, Pride Neon Inc; Craig Stump, Stump Sign Company; Rob Parmenter, Gordon Sign; Ron Conrad, Conrad’s Big “C” Signs; Willard Weber, Solar Sound Corporation; Jack Venable, ABC Signs & Vinyl Graphics; Gene Hunter, Sign Express; Michael Boll, Black Hills Tent & Awning; and Doug Rumpca, Lamar Outdoor Advertising

Travel Park :  Countryside RV Park, John Brewer – President/Manager