Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, February 16, 2005, 1:15 p.m.


(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)  

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum  

Approve Minutes of February 2, 2005  

Adoption of the Agenda  

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.  

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)

1)         LF021605-01 - Community Alternatives of the Black Hills - Request Permission to Authorize Staff to Initiate Negotiations to Expand Lease Area for Community Alternatives of the Black Hills at 5025 South Highway 79 (attachment)  


2)         Approve the Appointment of Nancy Hovdenes, Eileen Rossow, Doug Hamilton, Peg Seljeskog, Joan Uhre, and Julie Lein to the Museum Alliance of Rapid City Board of Directors, with Terms to Expire in 2008  


3)         No. LF021605-21 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5011 Regarding Discount on Water, Sewer, and Garbage Bills (continued from the December 15, 2004, Legal and Finance Committee meeting and the February 2, 2005 Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

4)         No. LF021605-14 - 2005 Local Board of Equalization – March 21-25, 2005 Sign Up  


5)         No. LF111004-04 - Event Permit for Motorcycle Parking During the 2005 Rally

6)         No. LF021605-04 – Approve Travel Request for City Department Head Training and Planning Meeting to be Held March 3-4, 2005 , in Deadwood, South Dakota

7)         No. LF021605-05 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract with New World for Police/Fire Information System



8)         No. LF021605-19 - Approve Travel Request for Greta Chapman, Ed Hughes, Monte Loos, Eric Abrahamson and Jim Olson to Attend Thinking Ahead Symposium Library Trends in Salt Lake City , UTH, March 16-19, 2005 , in an Approximate Amount of $3,351      


9)         No. LF021605-02 - Final Approval of the Fiscal Year 2005 Community Development Block Grant Funding Allocations

10)      No. LF021605-17 - Request for Proposal for Historic Preservation Commission Grant  


11)      No. LF021605-06 - Employment and Supervision of Relatives Policy

12)      No. LF021605-07 - City of Rapid City General Harassment Policy

13)      No. LF021605-08 - Resolution Designating Official Depositories

14)      Authorize Staff to Request 30 Day Extension for Filing 2004 Annual Report

15)      No. LF021605-12 - Request the City Attorney to Prepare an Ordinance Amendment Dedicating Additional Revenue to the Sewer Enterprise Fund for Infrastructure

16)      No. LF021605-15 – Resolution Fixing Time and Place for Hearing on Assessment Roll for Property Cleanup

17)      No. LF021605-16 - Resolution to Amend the Temporary Pay Matrix

18)      No. LF021605-20 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract for Instruction  for Principles of Supervision Class  


19)      No. LF021605-18 - Approve Travel Request for Kane Messer and Brad Keizer to Attend the 2005 North American Rink Conference & Expo in Chicago , IL , May 16-19, 2005 , at an Approximate Cost of $2,725  



20)      No. LF102704-12A1 and No. LF102704-12A2 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 4083 Regulation On-Site Wastewater Disposal and Treatment by Adding Chapter 13.09 to the Rapid City Municipal Code

21)      No. LF021605-09 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5025 Repealing Chapter 1.08 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Relating to Wards and Precincts and Adopting a New Revised Chapter 1.08 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

22)      No. LF021605-10 - Approve Request by Ken Gray, d/b/a Goofy Moose Ice Cream for Vending License for 2005

23)      No. LF020205-23 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5023 Amending Water Service Accounts (continued from the February 2, 2005 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

24)      No. LF021605-03 – Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5026 Amending the Regulations of Parking Within the City of Rapid City by Amending Section 10.44.070 of Chapter 10.44 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

25)      No. LF021605-13 – Resolution Declaring Heavy Constructors a Non-Responsible Bidder


26)      No. LF021605-11 - Approve the Following Abatements:  Cellular Inc., 2004, $2,833.82; Cellular, Inc., 2004, $2,681.96; R & R Realty, LLP, 2004, $35.24 


27)      Approve the Following Licenses:

Mechanical Apprentice:  Joseph Peck, Andy Crawford, Jeff Adam, Justin Burke, Mark Little, Anthony Kress, and Jeffrey Phelps

Mechanical Contractor:  Ron Ronneberg, Ronneberg HVAC Inc.; Aaron Zimmiond, Z’s Heating & Cooling; Jonathan C Gehlsen, Extreme Heating & Cooling; Roland W Fielder, Mike’s Mobile Home Service; Chino Caekaert, A to Z Maintenance & Repair; and Steven M Street, Street Heating & Sheet Metal

Mechanical Installer:  Pat Paulsen, Mark Bradley, Steven Armour, David Eccleston, Kent Eccleston, John B Thompson III, and Joseph Trusty

Residential Contractor:  David or Patricia Karas, Karas Konstruction; Paul Holt, Paul Holt Construction; Kelly & James Commet, Comet Homes; Michael D Swenson, DAZ Construction; and Jacqueline Ann Nettleton, Mountain Movers Construction Inc.

Electrical Apprentice: Chad Jensen, John Lees, Christopher See, Chad Cooper, Adam Daigle, Daniel Garland, Roy J Kottwitz, Riley Kotz, Dennis LaRoche, Shane Novotny, Robert Raker, Donald J Williamson, Douglas Williamson, Chris Phillips, Jesse Phillips, Ora Ogden Sr., Russell Kleinschnitz, Rick Trujillo, John Green, Jeremy Cook, Robert A Baker, Nathan Cole, Phillip Reausaw, Kenny Nelson, Andrew Arthur, Harlan Bossman, Monty Engel, Ronald Foster, Darrell Hernandez, Chad Jensen, Tim Kubo, Aaron Lillebo, Nathan Millard, Cody Minnerath, Patrick Mollman, Aaron Myers, Dustin Namanny, Paul Petrocco, Craig Thaler, Martin Trove, Travis Turbak, Eric Yockey, and Robert Champagne

Electrical Contractor & Master: Robert Clarke, Clarke Electric; Albert G Sutton, Al Sutton Electric; Donohue J Williamson, Wires “R” Us; Dave Phillips, PIE Inc.; Lee F Blanchard, RC Area School District; James E Plummer, American Electric; Barry Tolsma, Hilltop Electric Services Inc.; Robert C Kraft, Kraft Electric; and Michael “Mick” Nagel, Mick’s Electric

Electrical Journeyman: Scott Clarke, Jeff Greothe, Joseph Wayne Kitchens, Donohue J Williamson, Marvin Harp, Michael Nichols, Michael Stewart, Doug Anderson, Dennis Peterson, Paul M Balderramos, Dana Gilbertson, Ronald Hamann, Christopher Larsen, Benjamin Doughty, Travis McKinstry, Richard Myers, Tyler Bayne, John Breckenridge, Shane Ellerton, James Gregory, Clint Hansen, Jerry Harp, Rick Harter, Rick Jensen, Craig Kratovil, Jon K Niemeyer, Brent Olson, Ben Petrocco, Mike Shorb, Jimmy L Steeves, Travis Swift, Les Thayer, Cody Warren, James Wilson, Jim Mosher, and Calvin Yockey

Electrical Master: Marlin Alt, Al Sutton Electric

Second Hand:  Matt Kimball’s Golf Shop, Matthew R. Kimball

Security Business:  Ryan J. Hunter, Ram Security & Patrol; Vance A. Olson, Ole Olson Security

Trenching Journeyman:  Ron Hazen, Chris Keyworth, Jay Travis; Beka Corporation

Sewer & Water Journeyman:  Irvin "Bear" Herman; Lind-Exco