Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, February 2, 2005, 1:15 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)  

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum  

Approve Minutes of January 12, 2005  

Adoption of the Agenda  

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.  

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)

1)         Roger Gallimore – Update on LaCroix Links Golf Course  


2)         No. LF020205-01 - Approve Appointment of Bill Rasmussen as a Citizen Representative to the Existing Deer Task Force

3)         No. LF020205-02 - Approve Reappointment of Bob Rothermel and Bob Warax to the Trenching Board

4)         No. LF020205-03 – Approve Reappointment of Rich Clegg as the Wholesale Business Representative, Steve Street as the Contractor Representative, and George Thompson as Representative of the Natural Gas Industry to the Mechanical Board

5)         No. LF020205-04 – Approve Appointment of Ida Marie Fast Wolf as a Planning Commission Representative to the TIF Committee

6)         No. LF020205-25 - Approve Appointment of Doug Andrews to the Planning Commission as Three Mile Representative  


7)         Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5011 Regarding Discount on Water, Sewer, and Garbage Bills (continued from the December 15, 2004 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

8)         No. LF020205-05 - Revenue/Funding Options for the 2012 Program

9)         No. LF020205-07 - CIP Committee – Monthly Update

10)      No. LF020205-08 – Approve Capital Plan for Streets, Drainage, MIP Projects Revisions

11)      No. LF020205-10 CIP Parks & Recreation 2004 Carryover Reallocation 


12)      No. LF020205-09 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement for Independent Contractor Services with Dr. Robert Looyenga

13)      No. LF020205-26 – Approve Travel Request for Mike Jordahl and Jon Dicks to Attend Complex Latent Print Examination Course in Huntsville , TX , from March 21-23, 2005 , in the Approximate Amount of $2,274   


14)      No. LF020205-11 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Medical Director Agreement with Dr. Kelly Manning for 2005

15)      Authorize a 4.4% Rate Increase for Ambulance Service   


16)      No. LF020205-27 - Staff recommends approval of the Travel Request for John Knight, Air Quality Specialist, to Attend the Bee-Line Software Training in Asheville , NC for the PERMITS and AerMod-Prime Software Classes from February 21, 2005 to February 23, 2005 in an Estimated Amount of $1,937.00.  As class sizes are limited, staff further recommends approval of the alternate class dates of April 4, 2005 to April 6, 2005 in the event the February classes are full.

17)      05TP001 -  Authorize the Mayor and Finance Officer to sign the agreement between the City of Rapid City and LSA Associates, Inc., for accomplishing the Rapid City Area Long Range Transportation Plan Update for an amount not to exceed $125,562 

18)      05TP002 -  Authorize the Mayor and Finance Officer to approve the Addendum  to the  Agreement between the City of Rapid City and the South Dakota Department of Transportation for accomplishing the Rapid City Area Metropolitan Planning Organization's  transportation planning process by consolidating previous agreements into the 2005 Agreement (no cost addendum) 

19)      05TP003 -  Authorize the Mayor and Finance Officer to approve the  Amendment  to the  2005 Unified  Planning Work Program  by  consolidating the 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004 Unified Planning Work Programs into the 2005 Unified Planning Work Program (no cost addendum)

20)      No. 771 - A request by City of Rapid City for a Dissolution of Tax Increment District #18 on a parcel of land located in the balance of Block 4 of Rushmore Regional Industrial Park in the East ½ of Section 4, T1N, R8E, BHM in Pennington County, SD as shown on the plat recorded in the Pennington County Register of Deeds Office in Plat Book 21, page 189; being more particularly described as follows: Beginning at the southeast corner of said Parcel; the southeast corner of said Parcel being common with the southwest corner of the previously platted Lot 3 of Block 4 of Rushmore Regional Industrial Park as shown on the aforementioned plat; thence N0º21’E, a distance of 442.35’ along the westerly line of said Lot 3 to the northeast corner which is common with the northwest corner of Lot 3 of Block 4 of Rushmore Regional Industrial Park; thence S89º51’W, a distance of 594.35’ along the northerly line of Block 4 to the northwest corner; thence S0º21’W, a distance of 437.16’ to the southwest corner, which is an intersection with the northerly right-of-way line of previously platted Jet Drive; thence S89º39’E, a distance of 594.33’ along the northerly right-of-way line of previously platted Jet Drive to the Point of Beginning, said parcel of land contains 6.00 acres, more or less, more generally described as being located north of Jet Drive in the Rapid City Regional Industrial Park.  


21)      No. LF020205-12 - Resolution Declaring Property Surplus

22)      Request Appointment of Subcommittee to Recommend Selection of Real Estate Broker to List and Sell Property North of the Visitor Center on Elk Vale Road and North and Adjoining the Future Extension of Mall Drive

23)      No. LF011205-09 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5018 Regarding Supplemental Appropriation No. 1 for 2005

24)      No. LF020205-13 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Space Lease Agreement with the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center for the Black Hills Finance Officers Speaker Presentation on April 7, 2005 , in the Amount of $300

25)      No. LF020205-14 - Approve Travel Request for Cathy Druckrey to Attend the National Public Employer Labor Relation Association Conference in Ft. Lauderdale , FL , April 9-15 in the Approximate Amount of $1,934

26)      No. LF020205-15 - Approve Assignment of Friendship House Lease to the Pennington County Sheriff  


27)      No. LF020205-16 - Approve Travel Request for Barb Iwan, Assistant Aquatics Division Manager, to Attend the National Aquatic Conference in  Las Vegas , NV from March 1-7, 2005 , in an Approximate Amount of $1,882.

28)      No. LF020205-17 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract with the Rapid City Red Dogs for Trade of Advertising Costs and Use of the Multi-Purpose Room

29)      No. LF020205-18 – Approve Proposed Sponsorship Agreement for the Hershey Track Meet

30)      No. LF020205-19 – Approve the Proposed Guidelines for the Rapid City Parks & Recreation Scholarship Program

31)      Authorize staff to apply for a 2005 Tennis in the Park Program Grant from the United States Tennis Association  


32)      No. LF020205-21 - Approve Travel Request for Jerry Wright to Attend Annual Biocycle Conference Co-Composting and Organics Recycling in San Francisco , CA , from March 5-10, 2005 , in an Approximate Amount of $1,792

33)      No. LF020205-22 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement with the State of South Dakota for Calendar Year 2005 State Funding for the Rapid Transit System  


34)      No. LF020205-23 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5023 Amending Water Service Accounts

35)      No. LF011205-10 - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5016 Amending Section 10.04.050 of Chapter 10.04 and Section 10.40.040 of Chapter 10.40 and Sections 10.44.010 and 10.44.150 of Chapter 10.44 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Relating to Parking

36)      No. LF011205-11 - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5017 Modifying When a Firearm is Permitted to be Discharged within the City of Rapid City by Amending Section 9.28.050 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

37)      No. LF011205-12 - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5019 Amending the City of Rapid City’s Municipal Non-Ad Valorem Sales Tax Ordinance by Amending Sections 3.16.010 of the Rapid City Municipal Code 

38)      No. LF020205-20 – Approve Travel Request for Jason Green to Attend Employment and Labor Relations Law Seminar in Chicago , IL , May 11-14, 2005 , in the Approximate Amount of $2,527  


39)      No. LF020205-24 -  Approve the Following Abatements:  B & T Investments, 2004, $4,693.40; Peggy L. Beardsley, 2004, $3,046.48; Bethesda Christian, 2004, $1,028.52; Walter J. Bradsky, 2004, $1,516.72; Conseco Finance, 2004, $168.62; Doyle D. Estes, 2004, $35.10; Fenske Media Corp., 2004, $976.44; Fenske Media Corp., 2004, $3,545.58; Printing, Inc., 2004, $4,452.56; Stephanie L. Steele, 2004, $700.14; Kevin J. Wipf, 2004, $208.54   


40)      Approve the Following Licenses:

Central Station Service:  SNC, Inc., Butch Neel

Electrical Apprentice:  Nathan Woods, Nathan Rojas, Tony Beshara, Michael Lannen, Robert Moore,  Jeremiah Jurisch, Jim Mosher, Rick Schaff, Jerred Kerner, Jim Budde, Dustin Emme, Jeff Heumiller, John Bailey, Brian Montieth, Steve Backen, Lee Basco, Casey Brasgalla, Gary Brassfield, Andrew Coffey, Keith Coy, Terrence Kafka, Rocky Sheldon, Brian Steffen, Chad Afrank, Dustin Beranek, Michael Blue, Jim Hall, Robin Tuttle, Brandon White, Dale Marti, Otis Dempsey, Edward Ugland, and Rick Salyers.

Electrical Class B:  William Flockhart

Electrical Contractor & Master:  Dale Schubauer, Dale’s Electric; Paul Wieser, Paul’s Electric; Steve Arne, Arne Electro-Tech; Art Balcom, WDTI; Mark Beshara, Kilowatt Electric; Keith Lengkeek, Delta Electric; Bruce Hill, Black Hills Electric; Scott D Hertel, Koala Electric; Dean Weis, Conrad’s Big C Electric; Timothy Baumgartner, Hills Electric;  Terry Haskell, H/N Electric; Dean Hartford, Hartford Electric; Darrel Dahl, Electric Limited; John Wright, Wright Electric; David Leinen, Energy Electric Company; and Kevin Morris, TTG Enterprises.   

Electrical Journeyman:  Jeffrey Johnson, Larry Caffee, Max Cook, Leo Schrubb, Kenny Frick, Greg Morford, Michael Davis,  Gary Alexander, G Robert Bachmeier, Mark Johring, Ricky Lee Rawstern, Clint Zurn, Craig Wiseman, Lucan Paulson, Kent Schweers, Randy Niehoff, Jeffrey Beardt, John Brethauer, Robert Butler Jr., Bryan Fischer, Charles Fleming, Chuck Freeman, Wade Juve, Mark Preble, Ronald Richards, Warren Weller, Daniel Anderson, Daniel Cook, Scott Harris, David Hodina, Mike Medley, Jack Wenger Jr., Troy Digmann, Donald Cox, Simon Eaton, Steve Lindgren, James Merritt, Frank Watson, and Wilbert Leuthold Jr.  

Electrical Master:  Jared Wilhelmi, Kilowatt Electric

Mechanical Apprentice:  Robert Draine, William Flockhart, Samuel Ferrazzano, Allen Hammerquist, Nathaniel Huelat, Charles Lefler, Dale Sartorius, Wayne Sartorius, Rodney Witte, Robert Eggers, Cory Fleming, Randy Palmer, Brent Strand, Todd Johnson, Catherine Little, Matthew Little, Eric Bigelow, William Kraiter, Steve Leithauser, Jon Adams, Kenny Hermanson, and Jeremy Trautner

Mechanical Contractor:  Tony Baumstarck, Dakota Heating & A/C; Dave McCarthy, McCarthy Services; Rick Salyers, Dependable Transport; Lee Seaman, L & M Appliance Specialists Inc.;  Wesley Scholl, Scholl Plumbing & Heating Inc.; Allen Daly, Geo-Aire Inc.; Wade Shorb, Geo-Aire Inc.; Charles “Buzz” Hammerquist, B & H Heating; Wayne Gutzmer, Gutzmer Mechanical; Steve Prestjohn, Black Hawk Plumbing; Kevin Broom, K & D Appliance Service Inc.; David Strand, K & D Appliance Service Inc.; Stuart Nelson, Black Hills Heating & Cooling; Stanley Little, Star Sheet Metal; Larry L Olson, Olson Plumbing & Heating; William Scoular, Iseman Mobile Homes; Kenneth Ward, Iseman Mobile Homes; Bruce Rasmussen, R W Rice Co.; Richard Anderson, Western SD Community Action; Harold Lund, Western SD Community Action; S R Anderson, Anderson Heating & A/C; and Bill Brown, Central States Mechanical

Mechanical Installer:  Ernest Kouba, Loren Palmer, Michele Seaman, Tim Scholl, Troy Finck, Theodore Foskett, Brad Madsen, Robert Witte, Roger Friedrichsen, Dennis Carlton, Josh Eccleston, Don Foulk, Scott DeYoung, Michael Anderson, Bryan Hermanson, Brent Wang, Jason Wold, David McLane, and Jeremy Sloan

Plumbing Contractor:  Brian Boock, Boock Plumbing

Plumbing Apprentice:  Ryan Harmon

Gas Fitter:  Ernie Kouba

Metals and Gems:  The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.

Mobile Home Court :  Huntington Park, Tom & Tammy Schreiner; Marquette Mobile Manor, Barker & Little, LPI; Hillsview Mobile Home Court , Bacon & Sherman LPI; and Deluxe Mobile Home Park , Wilcox & Reid LPI

Pawn Shop:  The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.

Refuse Collection:  MK Services, Mark Kostaneski

Residential Contractor:  Andrew & Helen Legare, Andrew Legare Construction Co.; Scott Grimsrud, Scott Grimsrud Construction; Russell J & Pamela Rysavy, Modern Builders; Dave Freytag; Randy Long, Long Design & Construction; Peg & Jay Smits, Smits Remodeling; Joseph Schneller, Schneller’s Designs; Joyce Sauer, Red Rock Remodeling; Michael Nesland, Michael Nesland Construction; Russell Douglas, Douglas Construction; Chris Johnson, C Michael Homes Inc.; Cody Work, Hill Top Construction Co.; Neil Foust, Foust Construction Inc.; David Hirning, David Hirning Construction; Eugene Britton, Gene’s Carpentry & Home Repair; Donnie Kirschenman, Jadon Construction Company Inc.; Bill & Kathleen Timberman, Dakota Castles Inc.; Russell Geranen, Geranen Homes of South Dakota; Bill Freytag, Tyler Knue Homes; William Marchand, Mt. Plains Metal Stud & Drywall; Donovan & Sharon Synstelien, Donovan’s Investments LLC; Chad Lewis, Yellow Jersey Construction Inc.; Doug Osborne, Dakota Sunrooms Inc; Rande Robinson, Robco Construction Services; Kevin Fischer, Kevin Fischer Homes Inc; and Wayne Loof, Integrity Homes by Wayne Loof;  David Rietveld, Dave Rietveld Construction; John Charlson, Wolf Creek Ent. Inc.; John Diedrichs, Diedrichs Properties LLC; Gerald (Dale) Schuelke, Highmark Inc.; and Marlin White, White Mountain Craftsman

Second Hand:  Furniture Mart, Susan R. Sorbel; St. Joe Antiques Mall, Doris M. Epperson; Trebleshooter Guitars & Jazz, Mitchell Kimball;  The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.

Sewer and Water Contractor:  Tyrel Stygles - Jul-Mar Development; Jamie Gerlach - All Around Construction; Melvin Geidel - Geidel Construction; Larry Nelson - Nelson Ditching & Excavating; Jerald Mitzel - JV Bailey Co.; Tony Bolton - B&B Excavating; Robert Warax - Warax Excavating; Dennis Turman - Shovelhead Excavating; Charles Beka - Beka Corp.; Robert Powles - Powles & Sons Construction; Royal Nielson - Nielson Construction; Charles Davis - Midwestern Ditching; John Long - Iron Horse Excavating, Inc.; Dan Earley - Grizzly Excavating; Daniel Wieczorek - Dan’s Ditching; Gale Raymond - RP & H, Inc.; Vince Finkhouse - Eagle Excavating

Sign Contractor:  Thomas Farrar, Rosenbaum’s Signs; Tode Koehne, Sign Service & Supply; Michael Boll, Black Hills Tent & Awning; James L Scull Jr., Scull Construction Service Inc.; Doug Rumpca, Lamar Outdoor Advertising; George Menke, Pride Neon Inc.; Robert Monger, Gordon Sign; Andrew Hade, Red Letter Signs; Gene & Roxy Hunter, Sign Express; Mikal Lewis, Signworks; Ron Conrad, Conrad’s Big C Signs; Herman Jones, Stagecoach West Signs Inc.; Brendan Casey, Epic Outdoor Advertising LLP; Gary French, French’s Upholstery; Jack Venable, ABC Signs & Vinyl Graphics; Craig Stump, Stump Sign Company; Lesley Rutter, Unique Signs Inc.; Mary Lynde, Epcon Sign Company; Willard Weber, Solar Sound Corporation; Tim Peterson, Flat Earth Sign Company; Hank Sponder, Sponder Outdoor Advertising;  and Lanny Iwan, Budget Signs.

Taxi Business:  Airport Express Shuttle, Inc., Kathleen Walla Leui; RC Cab, Inc., Charles W. Jager

Trenching Contractor:  Thomas Gagliano - Advanced Electrical, Inc.; Guy Mann - Mann Construction Co.; Kenneth Kainz - Kainz Contractors, Inc.; Frank Watson - Energy Electric, Co.; Floyd Simunek - Evergreen Landscaping; Douglas Brink - Brink Electric Construction; Dale Christiansen - Honey Creek Landscape, Inc.; John Tenquist - Mastec Twin Cities; Jacob Ankele - Iron Horse Excavating, Inc.; Cody Schad --Schad Construction; Jared Tordsen - Tordsen Backhoe Service; Raymond Crawford - C&L Utility Construction, Inc.

Trenching Journeyman:  Lavern Foerster, Brant Mann, Robert Stanfiel, Richard Walter, Derek Weigel  



41)    No. LF020205-28 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement Between the City of Rapid City and the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Allowing the School to Hang Banners from City Light Posts