Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, February 14, 2007 12:30 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)    

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum 

Approve Minutes of January 31, 2007    

Adoption of the Agenda    

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.    

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)

1)     No. LF021407-01 - Greg Suto – Request to Designate Two Hour Parking in 900 Block of Columbus Street  


2)      No. LF021407-02 - Approve Appointment of Ken Fuerst to Residential Contractor Board  

3)     No. LF021407-03 - Approve Travel Request for Malcom Chapman to Attend National League of Cities Leadership Institute in Chicago , IL , September 26-29, 2007 , in an Approximate Amount of $1,775  


4)     Malcom Chapman – Safe Streets Task Force - Request to Apply for Highway Safety Grant (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

5)     No. LF080206-04A - Application for City License, Striking the Words “Arrested or” Under the Subtitle Labeled “Legal” (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

6)     No. LF013107-02 - Sam Kooiker - I-90 signage (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

7)     Bill Okrepkie - Septic Tank Elimination Assistance Program (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

8)     No. LF013107-03 - Sam Kooiker – Civic Center Cost/Benefit Analysis (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

9)     No. LF021407-04 - Sam Kooiker - HVAC/Temperature Controls Bidding Process 

10)    Tom Johnson - ACE Coordinator Position and Office Location  



11)    No. LF021407-05 - Correction of Contract with Black Hills Fiberglass and Plastics for Fire Shelters and Training Practice Shelters (Reduction of Total Amount)

12)    No. LF021407-06 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement for Emergency Response to Weapons of Mass Destruction and Hazardous Materials Incidents between the City of Rapid City , the Rapid City Department of Fire & Emergency Services, Pennington County , and Rosebud Sioux Tribe

13)    No. LF021407-07 - Authorize Staff to Accept Grant from South Dakota Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness for the HazMat Technician Course in Pueblo , CO , in the Amount of $3,615.35

14)    No. LF021407-08 - Approve Travel Request for Jim Bussell to Attend HazMat Technician Course in Pueblo , CO , March 12-23, 2007 , in the Approximate Amount of $3,595.35 (this will be covered by the above grant)

15)    No. LF021407-09 - Approve Travel Request for Matt Culberson to Attend HazMat Incident Command Course in Pueblo , CO , March 19-23, 2007 , in an Approximate Amount of $2,247.70 (HMEP Grant in the Amount of $2,353 Will be Applied Towards Expense)

16)    No. LF021407-10 - Approve Travel Request for Mike Wright and Jimmy Massey to Attend HazMat Technician Course in Pueblo , CO , March 12-23, 2007 , in an Approximate Amount of $7,526.70 (HMEP Grant in Amount of $7,464 Will be Applied Towards Expense)  


17)    No. LF121306-06 – Difficulties in Hiring Professional Staff (continued from the December 13, 2006 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

18)    No. LF011007-10 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5247 Allowing Joint Identification Signs for Development Complexes by Adding Section 15.28.225 to the Rapid City Municipal Code

19)    No. 06OA008 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5234 Allowing Land That Has Been Dedicated for Highway or Roadway Purposes to be Included in the Calculation of the Total Acreage of Land for Purposes of Transferring Land of Forty Acres or More Without Requiring Platting by Amending Section 16.04.320 of the Rapid City Municipal Code  

20)    No. 07OA001 Ordinance Amendment - A request by Faulk & Foster for Western Wireless Corp. to consider an application for an Ordinance Amendment to add communication towers and antennas as a Conditional Use in the Heavy Industrial and Light Industrial Zoning District by amending Chapter 17.24.030 and Chapter 17.22.030 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

21)    No. LF021407-17 - Proposed Changes to Memorandum of Agreement  


22)    No. LF021407-11 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Annual Support Agreement with SunGard Bi-Tech, Inc. in the Amount of $21,827.40 which is a 5% Increase Over 2006 

23)    No. LF021407-18 - Local Board of Equalization Notice and Sign Up (referred from the February 5, 2007 , City Council meeting)

24)    No. LF013107-42A – Resolution to Establish Additional Staffing in the Public Works Department

25)    No. LF021407-12 – Resolution Declaring Property Surplus  


26)    Banner Advertising Downtown (continued from the January 31, 2007 , Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

27)    No. PW010907-05A Approve Change Order No. 1 for Prairie Fire Sewer Main - Southside Drive 27” Sanitary Sewer Trunk Line; Project No. SS06-1594 / CIP No. 50659 to Site Work Specialists, Inc. for an increase of $12,381.77 (referred from the February 5, 2007 , City Council meeting) 


28)    No. LF021407-13 - Approve Travel Request for Doug Lowe, Kristy Lintz, Jeff Richardt, Erin Goeden and Lon Van Deusen to Attend the 2007 Midwest Regional Conference in Sioux Falls, SD, April 15-17, 2007 , in an Approximate Amount of $2,480  


29)    No. LF011007-28Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5244 Setting Forth a Running Five Year Plan in 2012

30)    No. LF013107-28 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5221 Clarifying the Time Limits in the Case of Permits Issued Pursuant to the International Building Code by Adding Section 15.12.481 to the Rapid City Municipal Code

31)    No. LF0131207-29 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5223 Clarifying Time Limits in the Case of Permits Issued Pursuant to International Residential Code by Adding Section 15.12.051 to the Rapid City Municipal Code

32)    No. LF021407-14 - Acknowledge Raffle Request from Working Against Violence, Inc.

33)    No. LF021407-15 – Acknowledge Raffle Request from Rapid City Regional Hospital Medical Radiography Program

34)    No. LF021407-16 – Acknowledge Raffle Request from Counts of the Cobblestone Car Club

35)    No. LF021407-17 – Resolution on Martin Luther King Day  


36)    Approve the Following Licenses: 

Electrical Contractor/Master:  Dean Weis, Phaze Electric; Todd Schoenberner, Schoenberner Electric; Paul Wieser, Paul’s Electric; Kelly Moore, Kelly’s Electric; Dave Phillips, PIE Inc.; Barry Tolsma, Hilltop Electric Services Inc.; David Mattox, D & D Electric; and David Leinen, Energy Electric

Electrical Master:  Gilbert Hatch, Hatch Electric; and Simon Eaton

Electrical Journeyman:  Aaron Lillebo, Arron Myers, Rick Jensen, Cal Bosworth, and Patrick McCormick

Mechanical Apprentice:  William Polai, Dana Dusek, Chad Horst, Wade Kruen, Robert Draine, William Flockhart, Shannon Salyers, Kevin Bad Wound, Bob Baumiller, Jim Boyle, Todd Dietrich, Casey Fey, Dan Hart, Doyle Heying, Sandi Kile, Casey Smith, Kerry Kurowski, Allen Hammerquist, Nathaniel Huelat, Charles Lefler, Dale Sartorius, Wayne Sartorius, Danny Hayes, Jeffrey Phelps, Adolphus Ashby, Matthew Little, James Buchholz, Victor Wood, Jason Rick, Tim Von Eye, Robert Eggers, Cory Fleming, Joshua Ebel, and Tracy Robinson

Mechanical Contractor:  Jeff Rath, One Way Service Pros; Loren Palmer, Fire & Ice Heating & Cooling; Randi Miller, Quality Mechanical; James Little, Mike’s Heating & A/C; S R Anderson, Anderson Heating & A/C; Al Cornella, Al Cornella Refrigeration;  Wade Shorb, Geo-Aire Inc.; Cody Champion, Champion Home Service; Jesse Horst, Comfort Air; Richard Zimmiond, Integrity Sheetmetal; Rick Salyers, Dependable Transport; George Thompson, MDU; Richard Anderson, Western SD Community Action; Harold Lund, Western SD Community Action; Scott Larson, Accu-Temp Heating & A/C; Rick Morford, J-Berd Mechanical; Dennis Corcoran, Tessier’s Inc.; Charles “Buzz” Hammerquist, B & H Heating; Stuart Nelson, Black Hills Heating & Cooling; Gene Opstedahl, Opstedahl Plumbing; Raymond Winters, Ray’s Heating & Air Conditioning; Larry L Olson, Olson Plumbing & Heating; Travis Powrie, Black Hills Power; Richard Trapp, Black Hills Power; Keith Gade, Black Hills Power; Daniel DeJong, Black Hills Power; Ron Ronneberg, Ronneberg HVAC Inc.; Arron Zimmiond, Z’s Heating & Cooling; Lee Seaman, L & M Service Specialists Inc.; Gerald Cook, Accurate Plumbing & Heating; Chino Caekaert, A to Z Maintenance & Repair; Bert Sullivan, Comfort Systems of the Central Hills Inc.; Steven Street, Street Heating & Sheet Metal; Russell Ochsner, Oshsner Sheet Metal; Wesley Scholl, Scholl Plumbing & Heating Inc.; Bruce Rasmussen, RW Rice Company; Richard Rupp, The Sheet Metal Shop; Stanley Little, Star Sheet Metal; Doug Frisk, All Seasons Heating & Cooling; Craig Waddington, High-Tech Mechanical Inc.; Wayne Gutzmer, Gutzmer Mechanical; Kevin Broom, K & D Appliance Service Inc.; David Strand, K & D Appliance Service Inc.; Jef Mattern, Wolff’s Plumbing & Heating; Jim Schnittgrund, Jim’s Plumbing & Heating; Kenneth Ward, Iseman Homes Inc.; Alvin Rudd Jr., Rudd Plumbing; Randy Smart, Viking Mechanical; Joe Youngblood, J & S Sheetmetal; Troy Nayman, Johnson Controls Inc.; and Dave McCarthy, McCarthy Services

Mechanical Installer:  Michael Anderson, Joe Artzer, David Bay, Dale Buehler, Al Cornella, Scott Cornella, Kenneth Gibson, Erik Haakedahl, Brian Anderson, Jonny Lefler, John Miller, Kevin Morris, Ralph Schad, Wade Smith, Steven Storm, Allan Weinand, Scott DeYoung, James Everton, Eric Stearns, Terry Borr, Jerry Christensen, David Del Soldato, Jason Fenner, Carl Flemming, Robert Flemming, Bradley Lee Job, Scott Juhnke, Ron Lineweber, David McLane, Harlan Olson, Jeremiah Reede, Kevin Schmidt, Troy Finck, Theodore Foskett, Edwin Harvey, Chris Derrick, Michele Seaman, Erik Dudley, David Eccleston, Kent Eccleston, Joseph Trusty, Robert Witte, Carl Hyatt, Tim Scholl, Scott Latuseck, Don Foulk, Lynn Amick, Corey Merrill, Douglas Amick, Brian Bies, Frank Evans, Dallas Hayes, Chuck Hibbard, Justin Peckham, Dale Schulte, Mark Sigler, Roger Friedrichsen, Randy Palmer, Brent Strand, Daniel Hartman, Michael Ogren, Jim Shuman, William Willard, Mark Bradley, and Raymond Barck

Appliance Specialist:  Todd Goodrich

Residential Contractor:  Edwin Harvey, Harvey Homes Inc.; James Schad, Schad Construction; Darrel & Steven Rave, Rave Brothers Inc.; Allan Weidenbach, Weidenbach Brothers Construction; Cody Champion, Champion Home Service & Supply; Chad Myers, T-M Concrete Construction; Aaron Christensen & Kevin Kohl, Pilot Development Inc.; Charles Hoffman, Hoffman Construction; Gary & Dorothy Rasmusson, EKCO Development Company; Jack Bickford, Bickford Better Building; Jason Baumeister, Jason Baumeister Construction; Jeremy Muth, Select Construction Inc.; and Tom Relf, Flatwood Construction

Security Business:    Ole Olson Security, Vance A Olson

Trenching Journeyman:  Kevin Glover, Dominick Notini 

Sewer and Water Journeyman:  Lonnie Harmon, Peter Bonefield