Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, December 28, 2005, 12:30 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum 

Approve Minutes of December 14, 2005  

Adoption of the Agenda  

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.    

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)  


1)    No. LF122805-01 - Approve Travel Request for Mayor Jim Shaw, Malcom Chapman, Tom Johnson, and Ron Kroeger to Attend National League of Cities Congressional Cities Conference in Washington , D.C. from March 10-15, 2006 , in the Approximate Amount of $12,605

2)     No. LF122805-02 - Appointments

3)     No. LF122805-18 - Confirm Appointment of Kevin Lewis as Assistant City Attorney I


4)     Tom Johnson – Discussion on the Utility Fund

5)     No. LF122805-03 - Capital Improvements Program Committee Monthly Update for December, 2005 

6)    No. LF122805-04 - Approve 2005 Capital Plan for Streets, Drainage and MIP Projects for December, 2005  


7)    No. LF122805-05 - Approve Event Permit for Downtown Association to Hold a Car and Motorcycle Show on August 7-13, 2006

8)    No. CC121905-02 - Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer for Rapid City Police Department (opened December 15, 2005 ) (continued from the December 19, 2005 , Council meeting)


9)    No. LF122805-06 - Authorize Staff to Sign Agreement for Paramedic Intercept Services with Keystone


10)   No. 05TI016 - Plum Creek Subdivision - A request by Centerline to consider an application for a Tax Increment District No. 57 - Project Plan on the W1/2 SW1/4, less Plum Creek Subdivision and including Elk Vale Road right-of-way, Section 16, T1N, R8E, BHM, Rapid City, Pennington County, South Dakota, more generally described as being located at the southern terminus of South Valley Drive (continued from the December 19, 2005, Council meeting)


11)    No. LF121405-15 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5120 Regarding Supplemental Appropriation No. 5 for 2005

12)   No. LF122805-07 - Approve Allocation of the Arts Portion of the City Subsidy

13)    No. LF122805-08 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Plan Amendment No. 27 to the City of Rapid City Healthcare Plan

14)    No. LF122805-09 - Resolution to Establish the Non-Union Position of Traffic Engineer

15)    Approve Carry-Over of $105,000 to FY 2006 for Mt. View and Mt. Calvary Cemeteries Irrigation Systems Project PR05-1531 / CIP #50090

16)    Approve Carry-Over the remaining balance of $70,300 to FY 2006 for Canyon Lake Drive / Sheridan Lake Road Irrigation project

17)    No. LF122805-10 - Approve the Carry-Over in the amount of $551,978 to FY 2006 for the Parks & Recreation Program 

18)    No. LF122805-11 - Approve the budget amount of $1,036,114 for FY 2006 under the Parks and Recreation Plan


19)    No. LF122805-12 - Approve Increase in Cost from $1,798 to $1,928 for Doug Lowe to Attend the Pacific Northwest Resource Management School in Port Townsend , Washington , February 4-10, 2006

20)    No. LF122805-13 – Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract for Water Exercise Instructor Course

21)    No. LF122805-14 – Approve Travel Request for Duncan Olney to Attend National Aquatics Conference


22)    No. LF122805-15 - Approve Travel Request for Jerry Wright to Attend the US Compost Council Annual Conference in Albuquerque , NM January 22-25, 2005 in an Approximate Amount of $1,500


23)    No. LF113005-18A – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5119 Creating the International Building Code Board of Appeals by Amending Section 15.12.590 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

24)    No. LF121405-22A – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5121 Creating the International Residence Code Board of Appeals by Amending Section 15.12.150 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

25)    No. LF121405-23A – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5122 Creating the International Property Maintenance Code Board of Appeals by Amending Section 15.12.960 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

26)    No. LF122805-16 – Resolution Regarding Utility Construction Fees in Auburn Hills Subdivision

27)    No. LF122805-17 - Acknowledge Raffle Request for Yellow Bike Program and Reconditioned Bikes for Kids, Inc.

28)    No. LF122805-19 - Approve Travel Request for Tom Kurtenbach of the Code Enforcement Office to Attend EduCode International Conference in Las Vegas, NV, February 26-March 2,2006 in an Approximate Amount of $1300


29)    Approve the Following Licenses:

Central Station Service:   Central Monitoring Service, Kenneth C Knight; Checkpoint Security Systems Group, Inc, Edward Morrissey;

House Mover:    South Dakota Housing Development Authority, Paul Kostboth

Metals & Gems:  Main Furniture Shoppe, Sheryl Uthe;

Pawn Shop:   First National Pawn, Inc., Barbara D Forbes; Main Furniture Shoppe, Sheryl Uthe; Pawn-Derosa-Pawn, Carol Allison;

Residential Contractor:   Concrete Specialties, Roy England; Giffin Construction Company, Paul Giffin

Second Hand:   Big K Furniture, Kenneth D Sheffield; Main Furniture Shoppe, Sheryl Uthe; Tires Tires Tires Tires, Inc., Ron E Tyrell;

Sign Contractor:    TGM Signs, Tim Miller

Taxi Business:   Dial-A-Driver, Mark P Huffman; Rapid Taxi, Inc., Bryan V. Leui;

Residential Contractor:  Wade Reynolds, The Construction Company LTD

Electrical Apprentice:  Louis Ewing

Electrical Journeyman:  Dustin Namanny

Mechanical Apprentice:  Toby Price and Loren Two Crow

Mechanical Installer:  Justin Burke

Mechanical Contractor:  Richard Rupp, The Sheet Metal Shop Inc.