Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, January 14, 2004, 1:15 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.) 

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum 

Approve Minutes of December 29, 2003 

Adoption of the Agenda 

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present. 

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)

1)    Bob Moore – Request for Two Hour Parking at 924 Quincy Street 


2)    Lifeways Program Funding for 2004

3)    No. LF011404-01 - Resolution Rescinding the Resolution Establishing Requirements of Residency for City Employees  

4)    No. LF011404-12 - Confirm Appointment of Dale Lamphere, Sharon Lee, and Michelle Lintz to Museum Alliance of Rapid City (Journey Board)

5)    No. LF011404-13 - Confirm Appointment of Van Lindquist, Wes Storm, Sheri Zimmer, Tom Allen, and Hugh Welsh to Parks and Recreation Board 

6)    No. LF011404-14 - Confirm Appointment of Ted Vore, Marcia Elkins, Jason Green, Jeff Hoffman, and Ethan Schmidt to Subcommittee on Utility Services to Properties Outside of City Limits



7)    Affirmation of Alternate One for the Public Safety Building Project 


8)    No. LF011404-02 - Authorize Staff to Purchase 6 MSA MMR Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (60 Min.) in the Sum of $23,776.56   

9)    No. LF0114040-03 - Authorize Staff to Advertise for Bids for One Mass Decontamination Shower System 

10)    No. LF011404-04 - Approve Travel Request for Richard Lehmann, Robert Powell, and Councilman Ron Kroeger to Attend the “Wildland Fire 2004” Conference in Reno, NV, March 3-6, 2004, in the Approximate Amount of $3,051 


11)    Eldene Henderson - Cost Sharing Agreement 

12)    No. 04OA001 – Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 4013 Amending Section 17.04.240 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Pertaining to the Definition of "Dwelling Unit"

13)  No. 04OA002 – Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 4014 Amending Section 17.50.250(C) of the Rapid City Municipal Code Pertaining to Provisions for Wheelchair Ramps 


14)  No. LF011404-05 - Resolution Establishing a List of Persons from Whom to Select Freeholders to Appraise Surplus Properties

15)  No. LF011404-06 - Resolution Fixing Time and Place for Hearing on Assessment Roll for Property Cleanup

16)  No. LF011404-07 - Resolution Declaring Property Surplus

17)  No. LF011404-08 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement for Services with Martin Jurisch & Associates 


18)  No. LF011404-09 - Approve Renewal of Concession Agreement for 2004 for Milferd Best, d/b/a Milferd’s Shaved Ice

19)  No. LF011404-10 - Approve Renewal of Concession Agreement for 2004 for Keith G. Storm, d/b/a Blueberry Hill - Pied Piper  


20)  No. LF011404-11 - Approve the Following Abatements:  16 Plus, LLP, 2003, $4,681.52; 16 Plus, LLP, 2003, $2,148.48; Albertson’s, Inc., 2003, $857.82; Albertson’s, Inc., 2003, $506.20; Biernbaum & Company, 2003, $737.34; Big D Oil Co., 2003, $5,122.84; Big D Oil Co., 2003, $1,072.28; Jack C. Brand, 2003, $7,232.66; Cabrera Jr./Harper, Agapito J., 2003, $1,522.78; Roxann Chamberlain, 2003, $546.18; Comer/Knapp, Jess J., 2003, $3,024.78; Deblen Family Trust, 2003, $878.86; Five T Motorcycle, 2003, $17.48; Donald W. Gorman, 2003, $8,314.18; H & B Automotive, 2003, $6,820.98; Hagg Development, 2003, $2,271.92; Hagg Development, 2003, $2,274.22; Hamm, Trustee/Moyl, Kenneth R., 2003, $297.82; Randy Hildebrant, 2003, $314.36; J & D Tire LLC, 2003, $884.40; Alleen Jenner, 2003, $26.24; Daniel L. Lelacheur, 2003, $602.96; McFarland/Sundby, Ryan, 2003, $665.02; Garry H. McKinnon, 2003, $1,366.78; Shanda M. McSherry, 2003, $401.74; North American Trust, 2003, $61.16; Daniel L. Ostendorf, 2003, $478.26; Pacific Hide & Fur, 2003, $319.08; South Dakota Concrete, 2003, $71.86; Summit Construction, 2003, $156.84; Summit Construction, 2003, $46.62; Vucurevich Enterprise, 2003, $1,208.90; Scott B. Zandstra, 2003, $3,494.72  


21)  Approve the Following Licenses:

Central Station Service:  All American Monitoring, Robert J. Keefe; Grand Central Station, Dennis Cooke

Gas Fitter:  Donald L. Herman

Gas Contractor:  Cody Champion, Champion Home Service & Supply, Inc.; George Thompson, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.

House Mover:  Dakota Hills Housemoving, Geoff Hooper

Metals and Gems:  The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.

Mobile Home Court:  Golden Acres, Terry A. Whitmyre; Meadowlark Hill Mobile Estates, NW Engineering Company; Pleasant Acres Mobile Home Court, Gail V. Miller

Pawn Shop:  The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.;

Refuse Collection:  Fish Garbage Services, Inc., Clifford J. Fish; Kieffer Sanitation, Inc., Alan & Cliff Kieffer

Residential Contractor:  All Star Construction, Inc., Terry J. Hulm; J V Bailey Co., Inc., James V. Bailey; Jason Baumeister Construction, Jason Baumeister; Bickford Better Building, Jack Bickford; Black Hills Country Builders, Danny L. & Ginger Wessels; Carpenter Enterprises, Thomas J. Carpenter (Inactive); Cemcon, Tosh S. Pappas; Charlie’s Ditching & Const., Charles Davis & Bob Porter; Cousin’s Construction, Inc., Ronald E. Lyon; Custom Concrete Cutting, William A. Reishus, John H. Reishus; D & B Investments, Dan O’Brien, Bonnie O’Brien, Troy O’Brien; DMG Construction, David M. Grundstrom; Dewitt Builders, Inc., Brad De Witt; Loren Doyle Concrete, Inc., Loren & Donna Doyle; Earthorizons, Inc., Robert Burns & Mary Lahood; Daniel Crow Company, Daniel R. Crow; Elks Country Estates, Dennis E. Zandstra; Energy Smart Homes, Inc., Dale Tipton; Erickson Construction, Roy Erickson (Inactive); Fetters Construction, Shad Fetters; Forkner Contracting, Marvin Forkner; G & J Construction, Darin Good; Greenwaldt Building Service, Peter Greenwaldt; Hagen Glass Company, Jay Hagen; Hargens Cont., Marvin Hargens; Hunter Enterprises, Philip R. Hunter; Jeff’s Construction, Jeffrey D. Ogaard; Jul-Mar Development, Scott Craig; K & J Builders, Dennis Johnson & Kathy Kelly-Johnson; K-Ram Industries, Robert Pagan; Kodiak Builders, Inc., Michael & Debbie Johnson; Loerzel Construction, Johnm, Mark & Scott Loerzel; Luond, Inc., Al Luond; MTB Construction Co., Michael T. Benson; Marcy’s LLC, Marcy Barber; McGough Construction, Patrick McGough; Mehlhaff Construction, Inc., Jeffrey T. Mehlhaff; Quality Homes, Aaron Marshall; Mendel’s Masonry & Concrete, Stephen P. Mendel; Moss’ Contracting, Douglas L. Moss; Nelsen Construction, Kyle Nelsen; Olson Dirtwork, David W. & Mike D. Olson; Parker Construction, James Parker; Pulis Construction, Inc., Trent & Todd Pulis; SRW Construction, Inc., Scott Williams; SS Home Service, Steve Zimmer; Sanders Construction, Thomas N. Sanders; Sturges Const., Gary Sturges; Tipton Const. & Dirt Works, Charles & Scott Tipton (Inactive); Triple J Const. Corp., Gerald E. Fines & Gerald E. Fines, Jr.; Weidenbach Bros. Const., Allan Weidenbach

Second Hand:  Furniture Mart, Susan R. Sorbel; St. Joe Antiques Mall, Doris M. Epperson; The Gun Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; The Pawn Shop, John Stone, Fair Deal, Inc.; Treasure Chest, Shawna C. Maxfield

Security Business:  Michael D. Gebeke, Aramark Facility Services; Michael J. Jacob, Discovery Investigation Services;

Sign Contractor:  Budget Signs, Lanny Iwan; Epic Outdoor Advertising, LLP, Brendan Casey; Solar Sound Corp., Willard A. Weber; Sponder Outdoor Advertising, Hank Sponder; Stagecoach West Signs, Inc., Herman F. Jones; Stump Sign Company, Craig Stump; Unique Signs, Inc., Lesley Rutter

Taxi Business:  RC Cab, Inc., Charles W. Jager 



22)   No. LF011404-15 - Approve Travel Request for Curt Bechtel and Mark Brodrick to Attend International Codes Training in Denver, CO, March 1-5, 2004, in an Amount of $1,661

23)   No. LF011404-16 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign City of Rapid City Indenture of Restrictive Covenants with Working Against Violence, Inc.