City Seal Legal & Finance Agenda Public Notices Image
RC Red Bar

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
March 13, 2002, following 1:15 p.m. Public Works Meeting




1)        LF121201-18R - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 3773 Amending Sections 17.16.020(17); 17.18.020(12); 17.18.030(29); 17.22.020; 17.22.030(J); 17.24.020B(2); 17.24.030(C); and Adding Section 17.50.380 to Chapter 17.50 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Regarding Off-Premise Signs as Uses on Review

2)         LF031302-01 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Amendment No. 1 to the Professional Agreement between the City of Rapid City and Short Elliott Hendrickson Inc. for the Completion of the Telecommunication Facilities Master Plan for a No Cost Time Extension to December 31, 2002

3)         Recommendation on Policy for Providing Utility Services to Areas Outside the City Limits

4)         Draft Language for Amendments Regarding Oversize Garages

5)          Options for Amendments to Provide Appeal Process for Conditional Use Permits

      6)          01TI001 - Dissolution of Tax Increment District #31, Generally Described as Being Located West of Elk Vale Road South of Interstate 90

      7)          02TI001 - Section 3, 4, and 9, T1N, R8E - A Request by the City of Rapid City to Consider an Application for a Resolution Creating Tax Increment District #35, Generally Described as Being Located West of Elk Vale Road and North of SD Highway 44 East

      8)         No. 02TI002 - Section 3, 4, and 9, T1N, R8E - A request by the City of Rapid City to Consider an Application for a Tax Increment District #35 Project,  Generally Described as Being Located West of Elk Vale Road and North of SD Highway 44 East

      9)         02OA004 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 3797 Amending Section 17.04 of the Rapid City Municipal Code by Adding a New Section 17.04.546 and Amending Sections 17.18.020(30), 17.30.020(B)(1), and 17.32.020(B)(1) Adding "Pet Stores" as a Permitted Use in Certain Zoning Districts


      10)      LF031302-02 - Request Approval for Farmer's Market to Operate on City Land at 145 E. Omaha

      11)      LF031302-03 - Contracts for Exterior Bus Advertising


12)      LF022702-06 - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 3787 Regarding Supplemental Appropriation No. 1 for 2002

13)      LF031302-04 - Resolution Declaring Property Surplus

14)      LF022702-07R - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement for Professional Services for the City of Rapid City and the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center by and between the City of Rapid City and the Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce


15)   LF031302-05 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No.  3796 Amending Section 8.08.030, Section 8.08.070, and Section 8.09.090 Chapter 8.08 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Relating to Garbage and Refuse


16)     LF013002-09R - Alternate Rules of Procedure - Discussion Item


17)     LF013002-10 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 3783 Amending Section 2.08.090 of Chapter 2.08 of the Rapid City Municipal Code Relating to Rules


18)   LF013002-11 - Resolution Relating to Motions Laid on the Table


19)      LF031302-06 - Approve the Following Abatements:  Thomas H. Barber, 2001, $470.32; Steven S. Taylor, 2001, $749.08


      20)      Approve the Following Licenses:

CommerciaI Refuse Collector:  Alan & Cliff Kieffer; Mark Kostaneski, MK Services

Mechanical Installer:  Marvin H. Anderson, Craig Chmelka, Jack Corean, Mark A. Deperte, Chris Derrick, Roger Friedrichsen, Chris Johnson, Todd Johnson, Shawn Kast, Scott Latuseck, Zakary Leier, Ron Lineweber, James Little, Brad Madsen, Randi L. Miller, Edwin Noble, Kenneth Noble, Richard J. Petersen, Philip G. Pulse, Michele Seaman, Dale Sheesley, Christy M. Simons, John B. Thompson, III, Steve Van Dam, Robert Witte

Mechanical Apprentice:  Todd Chase, Garry Colasardo, Erik Dudley, Terry Englebert, Luke Ronneberg, John Shook, John Shorter, Dan Smith

Mechanical Contractor:  Richard E. Anderson, Western SD Community Action; Tony Baumstarck, Dakota Heating & A/C; Cody Champion, Champion Home Service; Allen Daly, Geo-Aire, Inc.; Mark Deperte, Mark's Home Services; Harold Lund, Western SD Community Action; Kenneth Noble, Noble Heating & Air Conditioning; Steve E. Prestjohn, Black Hawk Plumbing; Ron Ronneberg, Ronneberg HVAC, Inc.; Alvin S. Rudd, Jr., Rudd Plumbing; William N. Scoular, Iseman Mobile Homes; Lee Seaman, L & M Appliance Specialists, Inc.; Wade Shorb, Geo-Aire, Inc.; Randy Smart, The Trane Service Company; Everett L. Smith, Skinny's Sheet Metal; Kenneth L. Ward, Iseman Mobile Homes

Apprentice Plumber:  Christopher Alumbaugh, Josh G. Jamison, Andy Kauffman, Nick Kraft, David C. McClaskey, Dan McGlothlen, Bruce A. Nash, Aaron L. Olson, Scott Skalicky, Brian D. Swenson, Brad Weiland

Plumber:  James Allen, Bradley E. Anderson, Dennis Brown, Jerome W. Bryant, Dennis C. Carlton, Gayle Christianson, Jerald L. Cihak, Bernard L. Curl, Lonnie G. Evans, Richard E. Godfrey, Terry L. Godfrey, Keith R. Harrison, Daniel I. Hartman, Gregory A. Hartman, Scott C. Hartman, Brian Huckins, Chad Iseminger, Michael A. Johnson, Mike Kasper, Michael Keller, Leo S. Kline, Kelly Krueger, Rodney V. Lagasse, Jef Mattern, Dan A. Michael, Robert A. Mitchell, Michael J. Ogren, John E. Paulson, Tim Podoll, Douglas D. Ries, Estes P. Rothenberger, Timothy L. Saylor, Tim Scholl, Jim Shuman, Leonard Roy Smith, Brian J. Ulmer, Shoun Vanderpol, Doug A. Van Dierendonck, Leo F. Volin, Mark Weglin, Steven J. Wolters

Plumbing Contractor:  Barry A. Akley, Precision Plumbing; Gary Algeo, C & S Plumbing; Jon Anderson, Plumbing Plus; David Berdan, J-Berd Mechanical Contractors, Inc.; Brad Bilka, Pine Tree Plumbing; Dennis H. Corcoran, Tessier's, Inc.; Kevin B. Curl, Diamond C Mechanical; Paul Dollman, Paul's Plumbing Service; John K. Drewitz, JKD Plumbing; Chad Erlenbusch, Always Plumbing; Joseph Fischbach, Fischbach Plumbing & Heating; Jack Franke, Day & Night Plumbing; Jason Franke, Day & Night Plumbing; Wayne Gutzmer, Gutzmer Mechanical; Thomas Hagemann, Action Mechanical, Inc.; Carol M. Hallock, Town-N-Country Plumbing; Benjamin (Bruce) Hartley; Irvin Hartman, Wolff's Plumbing & Heating; Robert F. Hillman, Hillman Plumbing & Heating; Rod Holmes, Holmes Plumbing, Inc.; Paul L. Iseminger, Western Mechanical Service; Keith E. Jackson, Action Mechanical; Robert Kenzy, Kenzy Plumbing; Kim A. Kerns, Metro Plumbing, Inc.; Kelly Klein, Hills Plumbing & Heating; Frank Krohmer, Krohmer Plumbing; Larry Nelson, Nelson Ditching & Excavating, Inc.; Larry L. Olson, Olson's Plumbing & Heating; Gene Opstedahl, Opstedahl Plumbing; Gary Pleinis, Pleinis Plumbing; Randy Redinger, Redinger Plumbing & Heating; James Rensch, Rensch Plumbing & Heating; Jim Schnittgrund, Jim's Plumbing & Heating, Inc.; Wesley Scholl, Scholl Plumbing & Heating, Inc.; Terry A. Sharkey, Sharkey Plumbing & Heating, Inc.; Ted Simonson, Western Mechanical; Kenneth Skyberg, Seepco - Seepco Storage; Scott R. Smith, Aqua Plumbing and Heating; Allan L. Spodnik, Custom Plumbing; Ed Stiefvater, Sr., Action Mechanical, Inc.; Leddy Vanderpool; Dana Walker, Dana's Plumbing; Elmer Wiege, Wiege Plumbing Repair

Residential Contractor:  Andrew LeGare Construction Co., Andrew & Helen LeGare

          Water Softening Contractor:  Culligan Water Conditioning, Gary               Robinson


      21)      LF031302-07 - Front Coalition - QPR Funding Request

22)      LF031302-08 - Request for the Rapid City Historic Preservation Commission to Authorize the Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign the 2002-2003 CLG Grant Application and Assurances



      23)      Mel Dreyer - Off-Premise Signs Task Force Report




        24)    Permission to Apply for Funds under the Fire Grant Act