Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, March 30, 2005, 1:15 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)  

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum  

Approve Minutes of March 16, 2005  

Adoption of the Agenda  

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.  

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)


1)         No. LF033005-01 - Approve Appointment of Jim Bickett and Scott Sogge for a Two Year Term to the Residential Contractor Board  


2)         No. LF033005-02 - Capital Improvements Program Committee Monthly Update 

3)         No. LF033005-06 - 2004 Capital Plan Carryover for Streets, Drainage, and MIP Projects 

4)         No. LF033005-07 - 2005 Capital Plan for Streets, Drainage and MIP Projects 

5)         No. LF033005-08 - Capital Plan Summary, Project Totals vs Budgets 

6)         Establish Policy of Circulating Petitions on City-Owned Property  


7)         Approve Change Order for Public Safety Building in the Amount of $30,700  


8)         Authorize Staff to Apply for Fire Act Grant in the Amount of $89,666

9)         Authorize Staff to Receive Reimbursement of Up to $10,000 from State Wild Land Fire for Development of Community Wild Fire Protection Plan  



10)      No. LF021605-12 - Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 5046 Modifying the Allocation of the City’s Retail Occupational Sales and Service Tax by Amending Section 3.16.060 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

11)      No. LF033005-05 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Contract with Condrey and Associates, Inc. to Conduct a Compensation Review for Grades 18 and Below in an Amount not to Exceed $12,500

12)      No. LF033005-09 - Discussion on Abatements of Property Cleanup on E 42’ of Lot 9, Block 18, Schnasse Subdivision (5586 Greenwood Lane, Tim Brookes); Lot 16, Block 9, Boulevard Addition (1122 Quincy Street, Stanley & Dorothy Rosheim); and Lot 19, Lot 20 less Hwy Rt., Block 1, South Boulevard (237 St. Patrick Street, Donald T. Englebert)

13)      No. LF033005-03 - Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 5057 Regarding Supplemental Appropriation No. 2 for 2005   


14)      No. CC032105-01 - Bid Award for One Current Year Model Vacuum Street Sweeper for Street Division

15)      No. CC032105-01 - Bid Award for One New Sander Truck with Plow for Street Division  



16)      No. LF033005-04 - Approve the Following Abatement:  Michael J. Atchley, 2004, $1,226  


17)      Approve the Following Licenses:

Mechanical Apprentice:  James Buchholz, Victor Wood, Joshua R Ebel, Kassie Smart, Samuel L Meyer, Danny Hayes, John Siers, Eric Davis, Justin Peckham, Bryan Peterson, Tim Von Eye, Dana Dusek, Chad Horst, Zane Wagoner, Bryan Anderson, Tylor Bedford, Jerald Cihak, Ryan Dennis, Jarred Dunn, Matthew Gahl, William Hamilton, Christopher Hansen, tim Hillestad, Travis Lykken, Dan A Michael, Brian Morgan, Mitch Shaffer, John Shook, Leonard Snavely, Steven Streeter, Thomas S Tatum, Sage C Thomas, Ray Waisanen, Brian Wipf, Jeremy Corean, Ryan Corean, Kasey Bowerman, and Daniel I Hartman.

Mechanical Contractor:   Doug Frisk, All Seasons Heating & Cooling; Randy Smart, Viking Mechanical; Joe Youngblood, J & S Sheetmetal; Milford E Kast, K & K Sheet Metal; Dan L Meyer, Meyer Mechanical; Gerald G Cook, Accurate Plumbing & Heating; Craig J Waddington, High-Tech Mechanical, Inc.; Al Cornella, Al Cornella Refrigeration; Jesse Horst, Comfort Air; John Hammon Jr., Action Mechanical; Chris Johnson, Action Mechanical; Cody Champion, Champion Home Service; Mark DePerte, Mark’s Home Services LLC; Jeffrey A Murphy, American Quality; Brian Staton, Triple S LLC; Dave Williard, FBI Mechanical Electrical; Troy Nayman, Johnson Controls Inc.; Scott E Larson, Accu-Temp Heating & A/C; Jef Mattern, Wolff’s Plumbing & Heating; and Bryan Hermanson, H & W Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.

Mechanical Installer:  Corey L Merrill, Marvin H Anderson, James B Copeland, Gregory B Cyriacks, Shawn Kast, Clyde Miller, Richard J Petersen, Johnny Reede, Richard J Reif, Erik H Dudley, Brian Bies, Dallas Hayes, Chuck Hibbard, John Leflor Jr., Dale Schulte, Mark Sigler, Joe Artzer, David E Bay, Dale Buehler, Al Cornella, Scott Cornella, Glenn Delabarre, Kenneth Gibson, Vicotr Zepeda, Randi L Miller, Doug Amick, Lynn Amick, Mike Anderson, Joel R Brown, Robert Caswell, Mark L Chilstrom, Craig Chmelka, Franklin G Durst, Todd Johnson, Mark A Krolikowski, Paul Saenz, Shannon J Sailer, Mark R Thomas, Donald P Tischler Jr., David J Wipf, Steven R Storm, Jack Corean, John R Ashby Sr, Mark A DePerte, Jeffrey A Murphy, Chris Derrick, Raymond L Barck, James H Everton, C Michael Ballinger, Michael J Ogren, Steve Sales, Jim Shuman, William E Williard, and Brent Strand.

Residential Contractor:  Kory Hammerbeck, Hammerbeck Homes Company

Mobile Home Court :  Eastbrooke Mobile Home Park, Mollers Limited Partnership

Sewer & Water Contractor:  Jon Anderson, Plumbing Plus; Terry Larson, Excavating Specialists; James B. Morris, Mainline Contracting, Inc.; Kim Kerns, Metro Plumbing, Inc.; R. Chris Howie, Howie Construction; Marvin Erikson, Marv’s Excavating, Inc.; Gary L. Hamm, Diamond M. Inc.; Alan K. Schroeder, Inactive at present; Duane Oehlerking, Kingman Construction, Inc.; Mike Ryan; Edward D. Thurman, M&E Excavating; Gregory Lind, Lind-Exco, Inc.; James R. De Haan, De Haan Construction, Inc.; Don Solinsky, Solinsky Construction, Inc.; Steve Achtien, SA Construction Services, Inc.; Steve Moore, A-1 Ditching

Sewer & Water Journeyman: Steve Lhotak, Ronnie Moross, Timothy Powles, Peter Nikkila, Jerry Bassett, Glenn Taylor, Mike Von Colln, Dave Hepburn, Jack Corr, Scott Ryan, Michael Leiby, Ron Berens, Brett Torrey, Dale Graham, Michael Irwin, Dave Mueller, Justin Schuelke, William G. Reasor, Jamie Overby, Bret K. Olson, Howard L. Nold, Dale Mogensen, Richard Harmon, James D. Bice, Floyd P. Schafer, Jeremy Larson, William S. Huber, William Bradford, William Haas, David (Mike) Spear, Brandon Hemenway, Shelby Moore, John R. Page

Trenching Journeyman:  Kevin Bartles, Kent Otto, David Woldt, Gary Wickman, Johnny Ward, Kelly Thurman, John M. Robison, Bob Richardson, Reynold Rausch, Roger Packard, Delos H. Oldewurtel, Brett Larson, Todd E. Jones , Brian Hathorn, Gerald Hanks, Jim Giggee, Paul Frey, Randy Coffield, Scott Bach, Anthony Patino, Justin Haider, Kevin Paugh, Larry J. Nelson

Trenching Contractor:  Nancy Flagler, Flagler Trucking and Construction; Kyle Nelsen, Nelsen Construction; David W. Olson, Olson Dirk Work; Randall Albers, Checker Electric, Inc.