Home Search Options Contact Us

ADA Compliance: The City of Rapid City fully subscribes to the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you desire to attend this public meeting and are in need of special accommodations, please notify the City Attorney's Office 24 hours prior to the meeting so that appropriate auxiliary aids and services are available.

Please remember to turn all cellular phones off or to vibrate when entering the council chambers.

City of Rapid City, South Dakota
Wednesday, February 25, 2004, 1:15 p.m.

(Note, as a result of the adoption of the City Council Policies & Procedures manual the format of the agenda has changed.)

Roll Call and Determination of Quorum 

Approve Minutes of February 11, 2004 

Adoption of the Agenda

General Public Comment

A time for members of the public to discuss or express concerns to the Committee on any issue, not limited to items on the agenda. Action will not be taken at the meeting on any issue not on the agenda, except by placement on the agenda by unanimous vote of the Aldermen present.

SPECIAL ITEMS FROM THE PUBLIC (citizen requested to be placed on agenda)


1)     Lifeways Program Funding for 2004 (continued from January 14, 2004, Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

2)     Discussion on Standard Specification Review Committee

3)     Discussion on Consultant Selection Oversight Committee 

4)     Discussion on Deer Management Program

5)     Committee Appointments


6)     Videotaping of Public Works & Legal and Finance Committee Meetings (continued from the February 11, 2004,Legal and Finance Committee meeting)

7)     Progress Update on the Council Chambers Audio/Visual System

8)     No. LF021104-01R – Introduction and First Reading of Ordinance No. 4024 Adding a Definition of “Security Activity” to the Security License Regulations by Amending Section 5.52.010 of the Rapid City Municipal Code (Add the ordinance as drafted and also add Jason’s proposed change)

9)     Discussion Regarding Changing Term Length for Mayor (Ron Kroeger)

10)     CIP Committee Update


11)     No. LF022504-01 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Memorandum of Understanding (Final Extension of Modified Work Schedule)

12)     No. LF022504-02 - Approve Travel Request for Ray Cornford to Attend Assessor Training Conference for CALEA in Pasadena, California, from March 17-20, 2004, in an Approximate Amount of $1,826


13)     No. LF022504-03 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Agreement with Sweet Computer Services, Inc. for Technical Support

14)     No. LF022504-04 – Approve Travel Request for Bill Paez to Attend Firehouse Software Education & Training Seminar in San Diego, CA, from April 14-18, 2004, in an Approximate Amount of $1,550


15)     No. LF022504-05 - Approve Travel Request for Dave Lepine to Attend Basic Airport Safety & Operations Specialist School in New Orleans, LA, from March 14-17, 2004 in the Approximate Amount of $1,400


16)     No. LF022504-06 - Preliminary Approval of the Subsidy Committee’s Recommendations for Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Funding for FY 2004

17)     No. LF022504-18 - Campus-Type Signage Discussion

18)     No. 04OA004 - Introduction And First Reading Of Ordinance No. 4028 Pertaining To Adoption Of The Comprehensive Plan Amending The Public Notice Requirements In Advance Of The Public Hearing By Amending Section 2.60.150 Of The Rapid City Municipal Code


19)     No. LF022504-07 - Resolution Declaring Property Surplus

20)     No. LF022504-08 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Audit Engagement Letter to Contract with Ketel Thorstenson, LLP to Perform the 2003 Financial Audit of the City at a Cost of $35,000

21)     No. LF022504-09 - Approve Travel Request for Duane Baker and Ron Nordell to Attend National Weed and Seed Law Enforcement Conference in Buffalo, New York, from May 17-20, 2004, in an Approximate Amount of $1,836


22)     No. LF022504-10 - Request Authorization to Remove $35,000 from Moratorium to Facilitate Engineering and Public Works Office Accommodations for Reorganization (Funds to Come from 108 Budget)


23)     No. LF022504-11 - Non-Union Personnel Policy Revisions

24)     No. LF021104-10 – Second Reading and Recommendation of Ordinance No. 4027 Amending Motor Vehicle Noise Restrictions by Amending Chapter 10.24 of the Rapid City Municipal Code

25)     No. LF022504-13 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Amendment No. 1 to Agreement for Animal Shelter Services between City of Rapid City and the Humane Society of the Black Hills

26)     No. LF022504-14 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Amendment No. 1 to Agreement for Animal Control Services between City of Rapid City and the Humane Society of the Black Hills

27)     No. LF022504-15 - Approve Request for 2004 Concession License Agreement for LuAnn Borden, d/b/a Crazy Cow Treats

28)     No. LF022504-16 - Resolution Adopting a Policy to Create an Ad Hoc Public Arts Committee as Necessary

29)     Discussion on Land North of Visitors Information Center

30)     Discussion on Signs in the Right of Way

31)     No. LF022504-19 - Federal Beef Cleanup Update


32)     No. LF022504-17 - Authorize Mayor and Finance Officer to Sign Addendum to Tracy Hamblet Contract


33)     Approve the Following Licenses: 

Electrical Apprentice:  Keith Coy, Brian Goethals, Scott R. Robertson, Zebulon Ross Trask, Matthew Yackley

Electrical Journeyman:  Lenart Brown Eyes, Mark Johring

Electrical Contractor:  Action Systems, Inc., d/b/a Action Electric, Kevin R. Buehner

Mechanical Apprentice:  Jeff Adam, Kevin Bad Wound, Justin Burke, Jerald Cihak, Garry Colasardo, Todd Dietrich, Robert W. Eggers, Darrin Esser, Todd Johnson, Catherine Little, Mark Little, Matthew Little,  Dan Michael, Randy T. Palmer, Jeffrey Phelps, Dale Sartorius, Wayne Sartorius, Brent Strand, Nick Williams, Rodney Witte

Mechanical Installer:  Michael P. Anderson, Steven S. Armour, Mark Bradley, Bill Brown, Joel R. Brown, Dennis C. Carlton, Robert Caswell, Craig Chmelka, Jerry P. Christensen, David T. Del Soldato,  Chris Derrick, David Eccleston, Josh Eccleston, Kent Eccleston, James H. Everton, Shiloh Farmer, Troy Finck, Orryn A. Fischer, Alphonse Fleck, Bryan L. Hermanson, Carl J. Hyatt, Stephen P. Hyk, Jr., Todd Johnson, Shawn Kast, Kenneth Kenitzer, Ernest Kouba, Scott Latuseck, Clyde Miller, John B. Miller, Kevin Morris, Troy Nayman, Richard J. Petersen, Johnny Reede, Ralph Schad, Michele Seaman, Tim Scholl, Wade D. Smith, John B. Thompson, III, Donald P. Tischler, Jr., Joseph A. Trusty, Nick Walenta, Allan Weinand, David J. Wipf 

Mechanical Contractor:  A to Z Maintenance & Repair, Chino Caekaert; Accu Temp Heating & A/C, Scott E. Larson; All Seasons Heating and Cooling, Doug Frisk; Anderson Heating and A/C, S. R. Anderson; Black Hawk Plumbing, Steve E. Prestjohn; Black Hills Heating & Cooling, Stuart A. Nelson; Black Hills Power, Daniel V. Dejong; Black Hills Power, Keith Gade; Black Hills Power, Richard D. Trapp; Central States Mechanical, Bill M. Brown; D & R Service, Lonny Ryman; D & R Service, Ron Ryman; Dependable Transport, Rick W. Salyers; Equipment Service Professionals, Jim Swaby; Gutzmer Mechanical, Wayne D. Gutzmer; Jim’s Plumbing & Heating, Jim Schnittgrund; K & D Appliance, Kevin Broom; K & D Appliance Service, David L. Strand; K & K Sheet Metal, Milford E. Kast; L & M Appliance Specialists, Inc., Lee Seaman; McCarthy Services, Dave J. McCarthy; Mike’s Mobile Home Service, Roland W. Fielder; Montana-Dakota Utilities, George Thompson; Olson Plumbing & Heating, Larry L. Olson; Opstedahl Plumbing, Gene Opstedahl; Rudd Plumbing, Alvin S. Rudd, Jr.; Scholl Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Wesley Scholl; Star Sheet Metal, Stanley Little; Street Heating & Sheet Metal, Steven M. Street; Western SD Community Action, Harold Lund; Western SD Community Action, Richard E. Anderson; Viking Mechanical, Randy Smart; Wyo-Dak Plumbing & Heating, Wayne Piebenga 

Plumbing Contractor:  Dennis Brown, DB Plumbing; Douglas W. Ficken, D & T Professional Plumbing Co., Inc.; Carol M. Hallock, Town-N-Country Plumbing; Benjamin (Bruce) Hartley; Scott C. Hartman, Wolff’s Plumbing & Heating; Robert F. Hillman, Hillman Plumbing & Heating; Keith E. Jackson, Action Mechanical; Robert Kenzy, Kenzy Plumbing; Kelly Klein, Hills Plumbing & Heating; Gene Opstedahl, Opstedahl Plumbing; Wayne Piegenga, Wyo-Dak Plumbing & Heating; James Rensch, Rushmore Plumbing Services, Inc.; Alvin S. Rudd, Jr., Rudd Plumbing; Terry A. Sharkey, Sharkey Plumbing & Heating, Inc.; Ted Simonson, Western Mechanical; Scott R. Smith, Aqua Plumbing and Heating; Allan L. Spodnik, Custom Plumbing; Doug A. Van Dierendonck, Doug’s Plumbing; Elmer Wiege, Wiege Plumbing Repair 

Plumber:  James Allen, Bradley E. Anderson, Robert Bandy, Gerald C. Barry, Joel R. Brown, Jerome W. Bryant, Dennis C. Carlton, Andrew B. Chado, Jerald L. Cihak, Rick Dehaven, Rob Evans, Samuel Lloyd Feight, Roger L. Goehner, Hilmen O. Hanson, Daniel I. Hartman, Gregory A. Hartman, Leo S. Kline, Rodney V. Lagasse, Jef Mattern, Dan A. Michael, Bruce A. Nash, Michael J. Ogren, Steve E. Prestjohn, Kenny Ryman, Travis L. Sales, Tim Scholl, Jim Shuman, Don Sheffield, John F. Shorter, John Thomas, Brian J. Ulmer, Mark Weglin 

Plumbing Apprentice:  Raja Abbott, Eric Bigelow, Shaun R. Burke, William P. Ficken, Joseph F. Kerns, Lon A. Krueger, Bill Mathieu, David C. McClaskey, Aaron L. Olson, Shawn Popkes, Marvin Tisdall, Loren A. Voss

Residential Contractor:  Beaty Enterprises, Mike Beaty; FNV Enterprises, Christopher L. Swallow; Dean Kelly Construction, Inc., Dean H. Kelly; Scott McCaskell Construction, Scott McCaskell; Mills Construction, Jerry Mills; Steve’s Remodeling & Const., Stephen R. Pratt; Tasak Construction, Todd Stainbrook  

Second Hand:  Sound Bytes Music, Thomas Anderson

Security Business:  Dakota Knights Security, Mark D. Steffen; Highlander Security, Inc., James L. Hansen; Ole Olson Security, Vance A. Olson

Sewer & Water Journeyman:  (New License)  Ronnie Hufstutler, Gene Johnson, Jamie Overby

Sewer & Water Contractor:  (Renewal)  Diamond M Inc.Excavating Specialists, Gary L. Hamm; Excavating Specialists, Terry L. Larson; Geidel Excavation, Melvin Geidel; Hills Construction Ltd; Jack C. Sagdalen; Hills Materials Co., William J. Keller; Iron Horse Excavating Inc.; John L. Long; J V Bailey Co Inc., Jerald Mitzel; Kingman Construction Inc., Duane Oehlerking; Mainline Contracting Inc., James B. Morris; Miller Construction, Cameron G. Miller; Nielsen Construction, Royal N. Neilsen; Olson Excavating Inc., Duane K. Olson; Piedmont Construction Co., Robert W. Powles; Quality Excavating Inc., Bryan J. Rick; Quinn Construction Inc., Robert J. Quinn; R C S Construction Inc., Perry Van De Steeg; Rapid Construction; Steve Van Houten; Scull Construction Service, Douglas Wilson; Warax Excavating, Robert A. Warax; Zandstra Construction Co., Dwight B. Hanna

Sewer & Water Journeyman:  (Renewal)  Art Askland, Jerry Bassett, Lyle Bromwich, Donald Brumbaugh, James D. Bice, William Bradford, Warren (Mike) Case, Rob Davis, John Giese, Richard Harmon, Kevin Hein, Brandon Hemenway, Robert B. Hengen, Dave Hepburn, William S. Huber, Warren Jaasund, Jerald B. Jones, Jeremy Larson, James Lester, Thomas Lester, Dale W. Mogensen, Peter P. Nikkila, Howard L. Nold, Bret K. Olson, John R. Page, Timothy R. Powles, Dale Raish, William G. Reasor, Rodney D. Rilling, Scott Ryan, Floyd P. Schafer, Thomas Schumacher, Gale Schipke, Stephen M. Swanson, Glen E. Taylor, John Tippman, Norman Wiederich, Bryan Wildberger

Trenching Contractor:  (Renewal) Cable Communcation Services, Don Williams; Energy Electric, Frank Watson; Iowa Pipeline Associates, William Mudge; Iron Horse Excavating, Inc., Jacob A. Ankele III; Dean Kelly Construction, Inc., Kelly Ryan; Push, Inc., Paul Ekstrom; Scull Construction Service, Douglas Wilson; Sprinkler Systems Service, Gregory E. Pogany; Tordsen Backhoe Service, Jared Tordsen

Trenching Journeyman:  (Renewal)  Scott Bach, Tom Beetem, Jason Bintliff, Tony Bolton, Randy Coffield, Joe B. Ford, Paul Frey, Jim Giggee, Gerald Hanks, Brian Hathorn, David R. Jedlicka, Todd E. Jones, Paul Kreun, Brett Larson, Darin McIntosh, Delos H. Oldewurtel, Roger Packard, Kevin Paugh, Ryan Rausch, Steven Quenzer, James N. Renville, Bob Richardson, Jhn M. Robison, Paul Tedford, Kelly Thurman, Scott Turner, Johnny L. Ward, Gary Wickman, David Woldt   

Trenching Journeyman:  (New License)  Derek Weigel

Water Softening Contractor:  Champion Water Systems, Inc., Paul Champion; Culligan Water Conditioning, Gary Robinson;